2014 M-CHS awards: The underclassmen

Freshman Academic Award

Samuel Allsup, Samantha Bagge, Jesse Barlow, Lea Baxter, Jacob Bostrom, Cortney Cashner, Cecil Eggers, Micah Hightower, Michele Hoy, Lacey Leonard, Rylee Lindsley, Heavenly Lonebear, Seth Long, Madison Mahaffey, Emily Martin, Journey Noyes, Sheila Owens, Halee Pell, Orion Rainer, Aubre Rice, Skylar Robinson, Jolie Soukup, Kate Treinen, Sierra Vought, Austin Wagner, Skyler Yarbrough

Sophomore Academic Award

Journi Black, Stevee Brenner, Cody Canzona, Laurel Chappell, Yuan Yuan Chen, Emma Cuckie, Aron Engel, David Gonzales, Kyle Harris, Ryan Jackson, Taron Lard, Kiselya Plewe, Ian Roberson, Gage Seaburn, Skylar Smith, Jennifer Sturman, Francesca Toms, Rachel Zetts



Abrams, Kelly: Junior Pacesetter – Instrumental Music

Arviso, Tyana: Junior Pacesetter – PCC photography; Junior Pacesetter – American Literature

Atcitty, Tess: Junior Pacesetter – Culinary Arts

Benally, Charon: Junior Pacesetter – ACE Work

Black, Dayne: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention; Junior Pacesetter – Journalism

Boggs, Kearra: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Brenner, Bridger: CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; M-CHS Junior Academic Award

Brenner, Stevee: M-CHS Class of 2016 Officer – Secretary

Brinkerhoff, Kaylee: National Honor Thespian; Junior Pacesetter – Drama/Theatre

Brown, Beth: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Chappell, Laurel: National Honor Society Inductee; M-CHS Class of 2016 Officer – Treasurer

Chupp, Abby Faith: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Colcord, Jacob: FFA Leadership Award; Junior Pacesetter – Agriculture Education

Cope, Elana: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – U.S. History

Cuckie, Emma: National Honor Society Inductee; FCCLA Officer - Treasurer

Dee, Chandler: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Demby, Nicole: National Honor Society Inductee; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – AP Art IV

Demby, Rachel: National Honor Society Inductee; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – PCC French

Duran, Miaya: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention; 2014 Honor Thespian

Eddy, Xavier: National Honor Society Inductee; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; M-CHS Class of 2015 Officer – Treasurer

Engel, Aron: National Honor Society Inductee

Finley, Cassandra: FFA Star Greenhand Award; 2014-15 New FFA Officer: Parliamentarian

Finley, Whitney: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; FFA State Degree Recipient; FFA Beef Production Proficiency Award; FFA Officer: 2013-14 Sentinel; 2014--15 New FFA Officer - Executive Committee

Ford, Chantelle: 2014-15 New FFA Officer - Secretary; FFA Diversified Livestock Production Proficiency Award

Garlinghouse, Hunter:2014-15 New FFA Officer - Historian

Gonzales, David: National Honor Society Inductee; Thespian Rookie of the Year

Gordon, Natasha: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – AP Art IV; Junior Pacesetter – Pre-Calculus; Junior Pacesetter – Sculpture & Ceramics

Gross, Levi: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Ha, Judy: M-CHS Class of 2016 Officer – President

Haley, Randy: National Honor Society 2014 Inductee; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; 2014 CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Hanold, Anakay: Junior Pacesetter – U.S. History

Harris, Tristen: FCCLA Officer: Service Learning Director

Hodge, Anthony: Junior Pacesetter – Emergency & Fire Management

Horneff, Joshua: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; National Honor Thespian; Junior Pacesetter – Drama /Theatre; Junior Pacesetter – PCC French; Junior Pacesetter – Instrumental Music

Hunt, Etirza: Junior Pacesetter – Emergency & Fire Management

Jackson, Ryan: National Honor Society Inductee

Lambson, Zachary: C HSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Lancaster-Milligan, Kaleb: National Honor Society Inductee; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Lanier, Taren: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Lee, Katrina: Junior Pacesetter – Navajo Language II

Lewis, Aaron: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Liberto, Austin: Junior Pacesetter – American Literature

Long, Dylan: 2014-15 New FFA Officer - Treasurer; FFA Leadership Award

Manjarrez, Carla: M-CHS Junior Academic Award

McGee, Konnar: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Morales, Kevin: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Moreno, Shane: Junior Pacesetter – Computer Applications

Morris, Samantha: Junior Pacesetter – American Literature

Munroe-Allsup, Miceal: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – AP3 English & Composition

Nadone, Haley: Empire Electric Association Youth Tour in Washington, D.C. in June; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team

Nielson, Madison: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; Junior Pacesetter – AP3 English & Composition; Junior Pacesetter – U.S. History

Oliver, Seager: U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award (Athletic Excellence)

Partington, Kourtney: 2014 Junior Pacesetter – Culinary Arts; 2014 Junior Pacesetter – Vocal Music

Pell, Halee: FFA Scholarship Award; 2014-15 New FFA Officer - Reporter

Pinnecoose, Naomi: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Plewe, Hayden: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; National Honor Society member

Plewe, Kiselya: National Honor Society Inductee

Rainer, Orion: M-CHS Class of 2017 Officer – Vice President

Reyes, Jacquelyn: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; M-CHS Class of 2015 Officer – Vice President; FCCLA Officer - President

Rice, Aubre: M-CHS Class of 2017 Officer – Vice President

Rushing, Matthew: Pueblo Community College Spring Certificate in Structural Welding

Sanchez, Matthew: M-CHS Junior Academic Award

Seaburn, Gage: National Honor Society Inductee

Sturman, Jennifer: National Honor Society Inductee; FFA Officer: 2013-14 Treasurer; FFA Scholarship Award; 2014-15 New FFA Officer - Sentinel

Syra, Kylee: FFA Officer, 2013-14 Executive Committee; 2014-15 New FFA Officer - Vice President

Tucker, Zachary: FFA Leadership Award

Walck, Jonathan: Youth Leadership Tour sponsored by Empire Electric in July; University of Rochester George Eastman Young Junior Leader Award $30,000 Renewable; Junior Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award Recipient; CHSAA Academic All State 1st Team; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; M-CHS Class of 2015 Officer – President; Junior Pacesetter – AP U.S. History; Junior Pacesetter – Pre-Calculus; Junior Pacesetter – Navajo Language II

Wilson, Tierney: M-CHS Junior Academic Award; FFA Scholarship Award; Future Farmers of America State Degree Recipient; FFA Sheep Production Proficiency Award; FFA Officer: 2013-14 Vice President; M-CHS Class of 2015 Officer – Secretary; 2014-15 New FFA Officer - President; Junior Pacesetter – Agricultural Education

Wilson-Rhodes, Elizabeth: American Chemical Society Award Recipient; M-CHS Junior Academic Award; Junior Pacesetter – Vocal Music

Woyewodzic, Samantha: CHSAA Academic All State Honorable Mention

Zepeda, Christopher: Junior Colorado School of Mines – Medal of Achievement in Math & Science Recipient

Zetts, Rachel: National Honor Society Inductee