Dolores qualifies 15 for state track

The Dolores High School girls' track team is headed to the state tournament.


The Dolores girls' track team won their league meet at Stocker Stadium in Grand Junction on their way to qualifying 14 for the state tournament.

On the boys side, Moki Youngquist was the only state qualifier.

He will be competing in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.18 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.23.

"Everyone did what they were supposed to do and we didn't have anything go wrong," said Coach Nick Kohler.

The girls 4x800-meter relay team did more than expected. Going into the meet, the girls were seeded 25th, but needed an 18th seed to qualify for state.

"I told them what they needed, and they did better than I thought they would," Kohler said.

The girls, Michelle Kline, Rachel Beverlin, Regan Umberger and Kayla Charles, ended up seeded 14th with a time of 10:34.02.

Cassie Lard takes the number two seed into state in the triple jump with her best of 36'3.00" for the season, and Mindy McCracken is the 13th seed with a jump of 33'6.00".

Lexi Atkinson takes the number three seed into state in the long jump with her best jump of the season at 16' 2.50" and Taylor Elder qualified at the 12th seed with a jump of 15' 7.00".

In the 800-meter sprint medley relay, the crew of Mindy McCracken, Kline, Brianna Schwarz and Olivia Wright, take the number one seed into state with a time of 1:52.58.

Qualifying for state with their best times of the season are: Lard in the 200-meter with a time of 26.46, 5th seed; Nicole Kibel, 200-meter, 27.77, 16th seed; Wright, 800-meter, 1:02.41, 11th seed; Kline, 800-meter, 2:25.74, 9th seed; Cydney McHenry, 100-meter hurdles, 16.80, 7th seed and 300-meter hurdles, 48.27, 2nd seed.

In the relay races, Dolores qualified in the 4x100-meter, 52.35, 4th seed; the 4x200-m, 1:48.59, 4th seed; 4x400-m, 4:14.14, 5th seed; 4x800-m, 10:53.84, 14th seed.

The league regional tournament at Grand Junction, results for the girls are as follows:

100-meter, 1st, Nicole Kibel, 4th, Mindy McCracken.

200-meter, 2nd, Cassie Lard, 4th, Nicole Kibel.

400-meter, 1st, Olivia Wright.

800-meter, 2nd, Michelle Kline.

100 hurdles, 1st, Cydney McHenry, 3rd, Brianna Swartz, 6th, Larissa Umberger.

300 hurdles, 2nd, Cydney McHenry, 4th, Brianna Swartz, 5th, Larissa Umberger.

4x100 relay, 2nd, Lexi Atkinson, Brianna Swartz, Mindy McCracken and Nicole Kibel.

4x200 relay, 1st, Lexi Atkinson, Cassie Lard, Taylor Elder and Olivia Wright.

4x400 relay, 1st, Taylor Elder, Michelle Kline, Cydney McHenry and Mindy McCracken.

4x800 relay, 2nd, Kayla Charles, Kelly Charles, Larissa Umberger and Regan Umberger

800 sprint medley, 1st, Cassie Lard, Lexi Atkinson, Olivia Wright and Michelle Kline.

Discus, 2nd, Sam Tate, 6th, Jessica Schleisser.

Triple jump, 1st, Cassie Lard, 2nd, Mindy McCracken, 3rd, Taylor Elder.

Long jump, 1st, Lexi Atkinson, 4th, Nicole Kibel.

The boys league regional results are:

400-meter, 5th. Guy Wallace.

800-meter, 4th, Ben Baker, 5th. Wyatt Wade

110 high hurdles, 1st, Moki Youngquist.

4x100 relay, 4th, Rylan Huff, Mike Steveson, Ryan Johnston and Jackson Vermule.

4x200 relay, 3rd, Ryan Johnston, Rylan Huff, Moki Youngquist and Jackson Vermule.

4x400 relay, 3rd, Ryan Johnston, Guy Wallace, Moki Younquist and Wyatt Wade.

4x800 relay, 2nd, Ben Baker, Wyatt Wade, Wyatt Jones and Guy Wallace.

Triple jump, 3rd, Ben Baker, 4th, Jackson Vermule.

Long jump, 4th, Ryan Johnston.

Shot put, 1st, Tyler Weir, 2nd, Justin White.

Discus, 2nd, Justin White.